Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Uncured Pancetta Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • nitrites added except for those naturally occurring in sea salt pork belly sea salt sugar spice natural flavoring

nitrites added except for those naturally occurring in sea salt pork belly sea salt sugar spice natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Nitrates or Nitrites added except for those naturally occurring in Sea Salt pork belly sea salt sugar spice natural flavoring

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Uncured Pancetta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Uncured Pancetta is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGarnishing