Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Vanilla Candy Coating Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), WHOLE MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Vanilla Candy Coating against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Vanilla Candy Coating is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingBakingSnackingTopping