Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Vanilla Protein Shake 4 pk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dairy protein blend
- micellar casein
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized cream
- biotin
- vitamin a as palmitate
- riboflavin
- calcium d-pantothenate
- +10 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (MICELLAR CASEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), PASTEURIZED CREAM, ALLULOSE*, SAFFLOWER OIL, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MINERAL BLEND (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, AMINO CHELATED IRON, AMINO CHELATED ZINC, MAGNESIUM SULPHATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, POTASSIUM IODINE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM POLYNICOTINATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), SEA SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMINS BLEND (SODIUM ASCORBATE, NIACINAMIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE CHLORHYDRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, VITAMIN A AS PALMITATE, FOLACIN, BIOTIN, PHYTOMENADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN), GELLAN GUM, STEVIA*, MONK FRUIT*. *SWEETENED WITH NUTRITIVE AND NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENERS
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Vanilla Protein Shake 4 pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Vanilla Protein Shake 4 pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Vanilla Protein Shake 4 pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


