Is H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy flour
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED WHEY (MILK), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CALCIUM ACETATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR.), FUDGE ICING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID, CREAM POWDER (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SALT, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE), JUMBO DARK CURLS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA), DONUT SUGAR (DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, PALM OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT).
Check H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


