Is H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • skim milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream powder
  • skim milk
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • chocolate chips
  • modified whey
  • chocolate cake mix
  • chocolate cupcake

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate cupcake(chocolate cake mix(sugar, enriched bleached wheat flour(niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cocoa(processed with alkali), modified corn starch, soybean oil, mono & diglycerides, leavening(baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), modified whey(MILK), vital wheat gluten, salt, calcium acetate, sorbitan monostearate, sodium stearoyl lactylate, skim milk, xanthan gum, guar gum, polysorbate 60, natural & artificial flavors, eggs, soy flour), soybean oil, eggs, palm oil, chocolate chips(sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanillin), dough conditioner(enriched wheat flour(wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), enzymes)) supreme fudge icing(sugar, vegetable oil(palm oil, canola oil, hydrogenated cottonseed oil), high fructose corn syrup, water, cocoa(alkali), corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk(MILK, sugar), contains 2% or less of:, citric acid, cream powder(sweet cream(pasteurized)(MILK), skim milk solids, sodium caseinate(MILK), soy lecithin), mono & diglycerides (vegetable), natural & artificial flavors, phosphoric acid, polysorbate 60, potassium sorbate(preservative), salt, soy lecithin, unsweetened chocolate) dark jumbo curls(sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, butter oil(MILK), soy lecithin(emulsifier), natural vanilla) contains a bioengineered food ingredient

Check H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Sensational Triple Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go