Is H‑E‑B Sharp American Cheese Singles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese culture
- milk
- american cheese
- natural flavor
- enzyme modified cheese
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Citrate, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Acetic Acid, Annatto (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Color)
Check H‑E‑B Sharp American Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Sharp American Cheese Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


