Is M&S Plant Kitchen Cauliflower, Coconut & Lentil Dahl Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower (30%), Tomatoes, Water, Chana Dhal (Split Chickpeas) (11%), Coconut Milk (6%) (Coconut Extract, Water), Split Red Lentils (5%), Onions, Cornflour, Agave Syrup, Coconut Oil, Tomato Purée, Coriander Leaf, Garlic Purée, Ground Spices (Turmeric, White Pepper, Cumin, Coriander, Cardamom, Black Pepper, Clove, Mace, Cassia, Ginger, Nutmeg, Fennel), Ginger Purée, Salt, Concentrated Lime Juice, Crushed Red Chillies, Ground Roasted Spices (Cumin, Coriander), Ground Bay Leaves

Check M&S Plant Kitchen Cauliflower, Coconut & Lentil Dahl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Plant Kitchen Cauliflower, Coconut & Lentil Dahl is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen