Is H-E-B Sport Sunscreen Spray SPF 50 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- butylene glycol
- glycerin
- stearoxytrimethylsilane
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient(s): Avobenzone (3.0%), Homosalate (10.0%), Octisalate (5.0%), Octocrylene (4.0%), Oxybenzone (5.0%); Inactive Ingredient(s): SD Alcohol 40-B, Acrylates/Octylacrylamide Copolymer, Saccharomyces/Podophyllum Peltatum Ferment Filtrate, Stearoxytrimethylsilane, Glycerin, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Tocopherol, Fragrance, Butylene Glycol.
Check H-E-B Sport Sunscreen Spray SPF 50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Sport Sunscreen Spray SPF 50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Where to buy
H-E-B Sport Sunscreen Spray SPF 50 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


