Is H-E-B Sport Sunscreen Spray SPF 50 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- butylene glycol
- stearoxytrimethylsilane
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient(s): Avobenzone (3.0%), Homosalate (10.0%), Octisalate (5.0%), Octocrylene (4.0%), Oxybenzone (5.0%); Inactive Ingredient(s): SD Alcohol 40-B, Acrylates/Octylacrylamide Copolymer, Saccharomyces/Podophyllum Peltatum Ferment Filtrate, Stearoxytrimethylsilane, Glycerin, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Tocopherol, Fragrance, Butylene Glycol.
Check H-E-B Sport Sunscreen Spray SPF 50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Sport Sunscreen Spray SPF 50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Where to buy
H-E-B Sport Sunscreen Spray SPF 50 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


