Is PAM Cooking Spray Olive Oil Superior No Stick - 5 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • do not store above 120 degrees f
  • diglycerides

do not store above 120 degrees f

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, fine mist provides a subtle savory flavor and a thin, even coating that reduces sticking; commonly used for frying, grilling, baking, and greasing pans or bakeware. Reviewers note reliable nonstick performance and convenient application, while some report occasional nozzle clogging or inconsistent spray patterns during extended use, and cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Lecithin From Soybeans (Non-stick Agent), Phosphated Mono- And Diglycerides, Dimethyl Silicone (For Anti-foaming), Also Contains Propellant To Dispense Spray, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Also Contains Propellant To Dispense Spray

Check PAM Cooking Spray Olive Oil Superior No Stick - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PAM Cooking Spray Olive Oil Superior No Stick - 5 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
FruityNeutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Cooking