Is H‑E‑B Steamable Sauced Roasted Red Potatos with Green Beans in Rosemary Butter Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- xanthan gum
- rosemary, salt, xanthan gum, annatto
- natural flavoring
- butter
- +1 more
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Green Beans, Water, Unsalted Butter and Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt, Natural Flavoring), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Rosemary, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Annatto (Vegetable Color).
Check H‑E‑B Steamable Sauced Roasted Red Potatos with Green Beans in Rosemary Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Steamable Sauced Roasted Red Potatos with Green Beans in Rosemary Butter Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES TURKEY BREAST IN A HONEY PEPPER GLAZE WITH ROASTED SWEET & RUSSET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS AND CRANBERRIES CAFE STEAMERS, HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES
Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
ROASTED GARLIC & ROSEMARY POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Steamable Sauced Roasted Red Potatos with Green Beans in Rosemary Butter Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


