Is H-e-b Strawberry Poppyseed Salad Kit, 8.2 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavor

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (BABY SPINACH, BABY SPRING MIX [MAY CONTAIN SOME OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING BABY WHOLE LEAF VARIETIES: GREEN LEAF, MIZUNA, TANGO, GREEN OAK, GREEN CHARD, ARUGULA, FRISEE, TATSOI, MACHE, RED CHARD, RED LEAF, LOLLA ROSA, RED MUSTARD, RADICCHIO, RED OAK, BEET TOPS] INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON), DRESSING (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PRESERVES [SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN], RED WINE VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF POPPY SEEDS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK POWDER, SALT, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEET JUICE [COLOR]), CHEESE (FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING]), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS.

Check H-e-b Strawberry Poppyseed Salad Kit, 8.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-e-b Strawberry Poppyseed Salad Kit, 8.2 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go