Is H‑E‑B Sun‑Dried Tomato Breast of Turkey, Sliced Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey broth
  • turkey
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sundried Tomato (Turkey, Turkey Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Coating (Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Tomatoes(sundried), Tomatoes, Bell Pepper(dehydrated), Spices, Salt, Sugar))

Check H‑E‑B Sun‑Dried Tomato Breast of Turkey, Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Sun‑Dried Tomato Breast of Turkey, Sliced is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking