Is H-E-B Sushiya Spicy Crab Onigiri Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- anchovy
- fish extract
- tuna
- natural flavor
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sushi Rice (white Rice, Water), Sushi Vinegar [invert Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Corn Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Fermented Rice Extract (rice, Alcohol, Salt, Citric Acid, Brown Sugar)], Tuna (filtered Wood Smoke [to Promote Color Retention]), Sriracha (red Chile, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Fish Extract [anchovy], Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Vinegar, Natural Flavor), Spicy Powder (chile Pepper, Orange Peel, Black Sesame Seed, Seaweed, White Sesame Seed, Japanese Pepper, Ginger), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Egg, Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Egg Yolk, Salt), White Mustard (distilled White Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seeds, Salt), Lemon Juice (concentrate).
Check H-E-B Sushiya Spicy Crab Onigiri against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Sushiya Spicy Crab Onigiri in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
About this product
Snack · Piece


