Is H-E-B Sushiya Spicy Crab Onigiri Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish extract
  • anchovy
  • tuna
  • natural flavor

fish extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi Rice (white Rice, Water), Sushi Vinegar [invert Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Corn Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Fermented Rice Extract (rice, Alcohol, Salt, Citric Acid, Brown Sugar)], Tuna (filtered Wood Smoke [to Promote Color Retention]), Sriracha (red Chile, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Fish Extract [anchovy], Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Vinegar, Natural Flavor), Spicy Powder (chile Pepper, Orange Peel, Black Sesame Seed, Seaweed, White Sesame Seed, Japanese Pepper, Ginger), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Egg, Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Egg Yolk, Salt), White Mustard (distilled White Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seeds, Salt), Lemon Juice (concentrate).

Check H-E-B Sushiya Spicy Crab Onigiri against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch