Is H-E-B SWEET & SALTY COCONUT & ALMOND GRANOLA BARS, 6 CT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • semisweet chocolate chunks

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CORN SYRUP, GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL [CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, ALMONDS, GLYCERIN, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT], SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ROSEMARY EXTRACT), GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, PEANUT BUTTER. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT

Check H-E-B SWEET & SALTY COCONUT & ALMOND GRANOLA BARS, 6 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B SWEET & SALTY COCONUT & ALMOND GRANOLA BARS, 6 CT is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Lactose Free? H-E-B SWEET & SALTY COCONUT & ALMOND GRANOLA BARS, 6 CT | Spoonful