Is H‑E‑B Texas Heritage Jalapeno and Cheese Summer Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized processed cheese
  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Pasteurized Processed Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Carotenal [Coloring]), Water, Dehydrated Jalapeño, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Mustard, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check H‑E‑B Texas Heritage Jalapeno and Cheese Summer Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Texas Heritage Jalapeno and Cheese Summer Sausage is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrilling