Is H‑E‑B Triple Chocolate Tiger Cakerie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- sweet cream
- skim milk solids
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream powder
- whole milk
- cultured milk product
- whey
- +4 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
triple chocolate tiger cake(sugar, whipping cream(cream(MILK), skim milk, cellulose gel, carrageenan, cellulose gum), water, enriched bleached wheat flour(wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), confectioners sugar(sugar, corn starch), margarine(palm oil, palm kernel oil, canola oil, water, salt, whey(MILK), vegetable monoglycerides, soy lecithin, citric acid, natural flavor, vitamin A palmitate, beta carotene(color), vitamin D3), eggs, canola oil, white chocolate(sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk, soy lecithin(emulsifier), vanilla(natural flavor)), brown sugar, cocoa(alkali), cultured milk product(MILK, cream(MILK), skim milk, guar gum, propylene glycol alginate, carrageenan, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, bacterial culture, microbial cultures), chocolate liquor, corn syrup, modified corn starch, molasses, baking soda, skim milk, chocolatey coating(sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, cocoa, whey(MILK), skim milk, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), baking powder(sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate), white chocolatey coating(sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, whey(MILK), skim milk, soy lecithin, natural flavor), alginate blend(tetrasodium diphosphate, sodium alginate), salt, egg whites, natural flavor) supreme fudge icing(sugar, vegetable oil(palm oil, canola oil, hydrogenated cottonseed oil), high fructose corn syrup, water, cocoa(alkali), corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk(MILK, sugar), contains 2% or less of:, citric acid, cream powder(sweet cream(pasteurized)(MILK), skim milk solids, sodium caseinate(MILK), soy lecithin), mono & diglycerides (vegetable), natural & artificial flavors, phosphoric acid, polysorbate 60, potassium sorbate(preservative), salt, soy lecithin, unsweetened chocolate) strawberries harmony ready briant glaze(water, sugar, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of:, pectin, citric acid, carrageenan, xanthan gum, artificial flavor, potassium sorbate(preservative), sodium citrate, sodium metabisulfite(preservative), sodium phosphate, paprika(color))
Check H‑E‑B Triple Chocolate Tiger Cakerie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Triple Chocolate Tiger Cakerie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Triple Chocolate Tiger Cakerie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


