Is H‑E‑B Triple Chocolate Tiger Cakerie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- natural & artificial flavors
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
triple chocolate tiger cake(sugar, whipping cream(cream(MILK), skim milk, cellulose gel, carrageenan, cellulose gum), water, enriched bleached wheat flour(wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), confectioners sugar(sugar, corn starch), margarine(palm oil, palm kernel oil, canola oil, water, salt, whey(MILK), vegetable monoglycerides, soy lecithin, citric acid, natural flavor, vitamin A palmitate, beta carotene(color), vitamin D3), eggs, canola oil, white chocolate(sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk, soy lecithin(emulsifier), vanilla(natural flavor)), brown sugar, cocoa(alkali), cultured milk product(MILK, cream(MILK), skim milk, guar gum, propylene glycol alginate, carrageenan, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, bacterial culture, microbial cultures), chocolate liquor, corn syrup, modified corn starch, molasses, baking soda, skim milk, chocolatey coating(sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, cocoa, whey(MILK), skim milk, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), baking powder(sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate), white chocolatey coating(sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, whey(MILK), skim milk, soy lecithin, natural flavor), alginate blend(tetrasodium diphosphate, sodium alginate), salt, egg whites, natural flavor) supreme fudge icing(sugar, vegetable oil(palm oil, canola oil, hydrogenated cottonseed oil), high fructose corn syrup, water, cocoa(alkali), corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk(MILK, sugar), contains 2% or less of:, citric acid, cream powder(sweet cream(pasteurized)(MILK), skim milk solids, sodium caseinate(MILK), soy lecithin), mono & diglycerides (vegetable), natural & artificial flavors, phosphoric acid, polysorbate 60, potassium sorbate(preservative), salt, soy lecithin, unsweetened chocolate) strawberries harmony ready briant glaze(water, sugar, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of:, pectin, citric acid, carrageenan, xanthan gum, artificial flavor, potassium sorbate(preservative), sodium citrate, sodium metabisulfite(preservative), sodium phosphate, paprika(color))
Check H‑E‑B Triple Chocolate Tiger Cakerie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Triple Chocolate Tiger Cakerie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Triple Chocolate Tiger Cakerie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


