Is H‑E‑B Turkey Pepperoni Slices Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, round slices deliver a mildly smoky, lightly spiced flavor with a tender yet slightly chewy texture and modest oiliness. Commonly layered on pizza, tucked into sandwiches, added to snack platters, or packed in lunchboxes. Reviews praise consistent slicing, versatile everyday use, approachable seasoning, and suitability for quick, family-friendly meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Water, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Dehydrated Granulated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid (Added To Help Protect Flavor). Product Name: H-E-B Turkey Pepperoni Slices Bha, Bht, And Citric Acid (Added To Help Protect Flavor)

Check H‑E‑B Turkey Pepperoni Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Turkey Pepperoni Slices is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking