Is H‑E‑B Zesta Fiesta Party Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Sticks (Stone Ground Corn, Soybean Oil, Whey [Milk], Tomato Powder, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Bell Pepper, Onion, Dextrose, Extracts of Paprika and Annatto, Cilantro, Garlic, Spice, Beet Powder), Jalapeno Peanuts (Peanuts, Jalapeno Powder, Red Chili, Garlic Powder, Lemon Oil, Lemon Powder, Salt), Garlic Peanuts (Peanuts, Garlic Powder, Salt, Lemon Oil, Lemon Powder), Chili Lemon Peanuts (Peanuts, Red Chili, Tamari Shoyu Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat], Hot Chili Powder, Garlic), Almonds.

Check H‑E‑B Zesta Fiesta Party Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Zesta Fiesta Party Mix is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go