Is Haagen Dazs Chocolate & Hazelnut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • condensed whole milk
  • fresh cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cream (27%), Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Egg Yolk, Hazelnuts (3%), Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Sunflower), Condensed Whole Milk, Hazelnut Paste (1%), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavourings

Check Haagen Dazs Chocolate & Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen Dazs Chocolate & Hazelnut is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking