Is Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Peanut Butter Frozen Dessert Vegan?

Description
Rich cocoa and nutty swirls deliver a dense, creamy, velvety mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note intense flavor and smooth texture, sometimes calling it overly sweet. Frequently served straight from the container or alongside brownies and desserts, it’s often used for scooping at gatherings and as an after-dinner indulgence and portioned sharing.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- concentrated skim milk
- liquid egg yolk
- cream
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich cocoa and nutty swirls deliver a dense, creamy, velvety mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note intense flavor and smooth texture, sometimes calling it overly sweet. Frequently served straight from the container or alongside brownies and desserts, it’s often used for scooping at gatherings and as an after-dinner indulgence and portioned sharing.
Ingredients
Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Peanut Oil, Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt), Liquid Egg Yolk, Cocoa. Contains Milk, Peanuts, Eggs. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Peanut Butter Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Peanut Butter Frozen Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


