Is Haagen Dazs Chocolate Peanut Butter Pretzel Ice Cream Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM: CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG YOLKS. MILK CHOCOLATE AND VEGETABLE OIL COATING: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCONUT OIL. PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL: PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT. PRETZEL PIECES: (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Haagen Dazs Chocolate Peanut Butter Pretzel Ice Cream Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go