Is Haagen-Dazs City Sweets Summer Berry Waffle Ice Cream Bars - 3-3 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- skim milk
- cream
- natural flavor
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Strawberry Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Strawberry Puree, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Milk Chocolate and Vegetable Oil Coating: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil, Raspberry Swirl Raspberry Puree, Sugar, Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Waffle Pieces: Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt.
Check Haagen-Dazs City Sweets Summer Berry Waffle Ice Cream Bars - 3-3 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs City Sweets Summer Berry Waffle Ice Cream Bars - 3-3 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
SNICKERS Ice Cream Bars - Vanilla Ice Cream & Chocolate
HAAGEN-DAZS Ice Cream, Vanilla, 14 fl. oz. Cup | No GMO Ingredients | No rBST | Gluten Free
Haagen Dazs Vanilla Bean Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz
Where to buy
Haagen-Dazs City Sweets Summer Berry Waffle Ice Cream Bars - 3-3 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


