Is Haagen-Dazs Creamy Strawberry Ice Cream Stick Bar 3x80ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • cream
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • egg yolk
  • fresh cream
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural strawberry flavouring
  • natural flavourings
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cracking Coating (23.8%) [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Butter , Skimmed Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithin ( Soy ))], Fresh Cream (18.2%), Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk , Water, Strawberry Puree (6.7%), Strawberry Puree from Concentrate (5%), Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Puree from Concentrate, Corn Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Egg Yolk, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavourings, Natural Strawberry Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum)

Check Haagen-Dazs Creamy Strawberry Ice Cream Stick Bar 3x80ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go