Is Haagen-Dazs Dairy Free Gluten Free Chocolate Salted Fudge Truffle Frozen Dessert Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Frozen Dessert: Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Belgian Chocolate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Pectin, Vanilla Extract, Salt.Salted Fudge Swirl: Powdered Cane Sugar (Cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Sunflower Oil, Cocoa, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin.Fudge Truffles: Sugar, Soybean Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin

Check Haagen-Dazs Dairy Free Gluten Free Chocolate Salted Fudge Truffle Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Dairy Free Gluten Free Chocolate Salted Fudge Truffle Frozen Dessert is available at 7 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go