Is Haagen-Dazs Dark Chocolate Mini Ice Cream Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Egg Yolks. Dark Chocolate And Vegetable Oil Coating: Dark Chocolate Sugar, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil. Contains: Milk, Egg And Soy Ingredients.

Check Haagen-Dazs Dark Chocolate Mini Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Dark Chocolate Mini Ice Cream Bars is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go