Is Haagen Dazs Dark Chocolate & Salted Caramel Crunch Duo Ice Cream 420Ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • butter oil
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • sweetened lactose reduced condensed skimmed milk
  • fresh cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cream (31%), Water, Sugar, Sweetened Lactose Reduced Condensed Skimmed Milk, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Egg Yolk, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Butter, Butter Oil, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavourings, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)

Check Haagen Dazs Dark Chocolate & Salted Caramel Crunch Duo Ice Cream 420Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen Dazs Dark Chocolate & Salted Caramel Crunch Duo Ice Cream 420Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking