Is Haagen Dazs Dulce De Leche Ice Cream Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • egg
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • calcium
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve frozen bars deliver concentrated dulce de leche flavor with a silky, dense interior and a crisp outer shell that provides a satisfying snap. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, snack, or dessert. Reviewers note rich taste and smooth texture, with occasional comments about portion size and firmness when frozen.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, DULCE DE LECHE ICE CREAM: CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, MILK, EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT. MILK CHOCOLATE AND VEGETABLE OIL COATING: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCONUT OIL. DULCE DE LECHE SAUCE: SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, PECTIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: MILK, EGG, AND SOY INGREDIENTS. MADE ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES ALMONDS.

Check Haagen Dazs Dulce De Leche Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Haagen Dazs Dulce De Leche Ice Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking