Is HÄAGEN-DAZS Extraaz Cookie Dough Ice Cream Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • concentrated skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate chips
  • hagen-dazs milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream: Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Vanilla Extract, Coating: Hagen-dazs Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil, Soy Oil, Cookie Dough Pieces: Wheat Flour, Butter, Water, Chocolate Chips, Molasses, Corn Syrup Solids, Fructose, Baking Soda, Salt, Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavour, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check HÄAGEN-DAZS Extraaz Cookie Dough Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HÄAGEN-DAZS Extraaz Cookie Dough Ice Cream Bars is available at 7 retailers

MetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go