Is HÄAGEN-DAZS® exträaz™ Cookie Dough Dynamo Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter oil
- butter
- concentrated skim milk
- cream
- vanilla ice cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Ice Cream (Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Vanilla Extract), Cookie Dough Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter, Brown Sugar, Water, Corn Oil, Fructose, Glucose Solids, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda), Fudge Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Flavour, Milk), May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check HÄAGEN-DAZS® exträaz™ Cookie Dough Dynamo Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HÄAGEN-DAZS® exträaz™ Cookie Dough Dynamo Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
HÄAGEN-DAZS® exträaz™ Cookie Dough Dynamo Ice Cream is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


