Is Haagen-Dazs Heaven Cold Brew Espresso Chip Light Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- egg yolks
- cream
- skim milk
- ultrafiltered skim milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- unsweetened chocolate
- chocolate
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
ultrafiltered skim milk, skim milk, cream, tapioca syrup, cane sugar, chocolate (cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), egg yolks, coconut oil, coffee, vitamin a palmitate
Check Haagen-Dazs Heaven Cold Brew Espresso Chip Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Heaven Cold Brew Espresso Chip Light Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Lactaid Mocha Almond Chip Ice Cream
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Haagen-Dazs Heaven Cold Brew Espresso Chip Light Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


