Is HAAGEN-DAZS, ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CARAMELIZED OAT, CHOCOLATE CARAMELIZED OAT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL ICE CREAM: CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, (MILK, SUGAR), EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT. CHOCOLATY OAT CLUSTERS: WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, MILK FAT, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, MOLASSES, SEA SALT, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check HAAGEN-DAZS, ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CARAMELIZED OAT, CHOCOLATE CARAMELIZED OAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAAGEN-DAZS, ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CARAMELIZED OAT, CHOCOLATE CARAMELIZED OAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
HAAGEN-DAZS, ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CARAMELIZED OAT, CHOCOLATE CARAMELIZED OAT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


