Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Chocolate Chocolate Chip - 14 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate
  • cane sugar

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This chocolate chip ice cream offers deep cocoa flavor with a smooth, creamy base punctuated by crunchy chips. Commonly served by the scoop in bowls or cones, or used atop desserts and baked goods. Reviewers cite pronounced chocolate taste and velvety texture, noting occasional small chips and higher price perceptions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Egg Yolks, Chocolate Chips: Cane Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla, Contains: Milk And Egg , May Contain Soy

Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Chocolate Chocolate Chip - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Chocolate Chocolate Chip - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 18 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsYummy

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking