Is HAAGEN-DAZS, ICE CREAM, SPICED PECAN TURTLE, SPICED PECAN TURTLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- condensed skim milk
- milk fat
- cream
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- egg yolks
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM: CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG YOLKS. CARAMEL SWIRL: SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA. CHOCOLATY COATED SPICED PECANS: PECANS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT.
Check HAAGEN-DAZS, ICE CREAM, SPICED PECAN TURTLE, SPICED PECAN TURTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAAGEN-DAZS, ICE CREAM, SPICED PECAN TURTLE, SPICED PECAN TURTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HAAGEN-DAZS, ICE CREAM, SPICED PECAN TURTLE, SPICED PECAN TURTLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


