Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Classic Collection 95mL x 4 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened lactose-reduced condensed skim milk
  • fresh cream
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • egg yolk
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • lecithins
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • butter oil

sweetened lactose-reduced condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fresh cream
sweetened condensed skim milk
egg yolk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Chocolate: Fresh Cream (27%) (Milk), Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Water, Cocoa Mass, Egg Yolk, Butter Oil (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin). Vanilla:Fresh Cream (39%) (Milk), Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Water, Egg Yolk, Vanilla Flavour. Salted Caramel:Fresh Cream (29%) (Milk), Water, Sweetened Lactose-Reduced Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Salted Butter (Milk), Coconut Oil, Butter (Milk), Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Vanilla Flavour. Strawberries & Cream:Fresh Cream (35%) (Milk), Condensed Skim Milk, Strawberries (21%), Sugar, Egg Yolk, Water.

Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Classic Collection 95mL x 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Classic Collection 95mL x 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go