Is HÄAGEN-DAZS® Matcha Green Tea Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated skim milk
  • cream

concentrated skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Liquid Egg Yolks, Matcha Green Tea, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check HÄAGEN-DAZS® Matcha Green Tea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HÄAGEN-DAZS® Matcha Green Tea is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
EarthySweetBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking