Is Haagen-Dazs Mint Chip Ice Cream - 14 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • skim milk
  • lactose reduced skim milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Lactose Reduced Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Milk.

Check Haagen-Dazs Mint Chip Ice Cream - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Mint Chip Ice Cream - 14 Oz is available at 4 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go