Is Haagen-Dazs Pralines & Cream Ice Cream Vegetarian?

Description
This ice cream offers a rich, silky texture with intermittent crunchy bits and sweet, caramelized swirls. Commonly eaten straight from the tub, scooped onto desserts, or paired with coffee. Reviewers cite pronounced creaminess, noticeable sweetness, and pleasant textural contrast from the crunchy inclusions. Some reviewers find it slightly too sweet.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ice cream offers a rich, silky texture with intermittent crunchy bits and sweet, caramelized swirls. Commonly eaten straight from the tub, scooped onto desserts, or paired with coffee. Reviewers cite pronounced creaminess, noticeable sweetness, and pleasant textural contrast from the crunchy inclusions. Some reviewers find it slightly too sweet.
Ingredients
Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Caramel Sauce (sweetened Condensed Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Butter, Sat, Pectin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour), Praline Pecans (sugar, Pecans, Glucose, Butter, Salt), Liquid Egg Yolk, Natural Flavour. May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.
Check Haagen-Dazs Pralines & Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Pralines & Cream Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


