Is Haagen-Dazs Pralines & Cream Ice Cream Vegan?

Description
This ice cream offers a rich, silky texture with intermittent crunchy bits and sweet, caramelized swirls. Commonly eaten straight from the tub, scooped onto desserts, or paired with coffee. Reviewers cite pronounced creaminess, noticeable sweetness, and pleasant textural contrast from the crunchy inclusions. Some reviewers find it slightly too sweet.
Why it's not vegan
- liquid egg yolk
- sweetened condensed milk
- concentrated skim milk
- cream
- natural flavour
- butter
liquid egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ice cream offers a rich, silky texture with intermittent crunchy bits and sweet, caramelized swirls. Commonly eaten straight from the tub, scooped onto desserts, or paired with coffee. Reviewers cite pronounced creaminess, noticeable sweetness, and pleasant textural contrast from the crunchy inclusions. Some reviewers find it slightly too sweet.
Ingredients
Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Caramel Sauce (sweetened Condensed Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Butter, Sat, Pectin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour), Praline Pecans (sugar, Pecans, Glucose, Butter, Salt), Liquid Egg Yolk, Natural Flavour. May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.
Check Haagen-Dazs Pralines & Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Pralines & Cream Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


