Is Häagen-Dazs Salted Caramel Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- egg yolk
- sweetened condensed milk
- sweetened lactose reduced condensed skimmed milk
- fresh cream
- natural vanilla flavourings
- lecithins
- butter
- salted butter
sweetened condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Cream (24.6%), Water, Sweetened Lactose reduced Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Egg Yolk, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salted Butter, Coconut Oil, Butter, Salt, Citrus Fibre, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Natural Vanilla Flavourings
Check Häagen-Dazs Salted Caramel Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Häagen-Dazs Salted Caramel Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Häagen-Dazs Salted Caramel Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


