Is Haagen-Dazs Tiramisu Ice Cream Tub 420ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • mascarpone cheese
  • egg yolk
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • fresh cream
  • natural flavouring
  • salted butter

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweetened condensed milk
mascarpone cheese
egg yolk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cream (28.7%), Water, Condensed Skimmed Milk , Sugar, Egg Yolk, Glucose Syrup, Salted Butter , Wheat Flour, Mascarpone Cheese (1.2%), Whole Egg , Sweetened Condensed Milk , Coffee Extract (0.6%), Natural Flavouring, Corn Starch, Coffee (0.3%), Aromatic Caramel, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (0.15%), Salt

Check Haagen-Dazs Tiramisu Ice Cream Tub 420ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go