Is Haagen-Dazs Vanilla & Caramel Trio Crispy Layers Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- condensed milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- skim milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Salted Caramel Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Caramelized Sugar (Sugar, Water), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract, White Chocolate with Vegetable Oil Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract Caramel Variegate: Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Cream, Sugar, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Pectin, Soy Lecithin.
Check Haagen-Dazs Vanilla & Caramel Trio Crispy Layers Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Vanilla & Caramel Trio Crispy Layers Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Haagen-Dazs Vanilla & Caramel Trio Crispy Layers Ice Cream is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


