Is Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Milk Chocolate Almond Ice Cream Bars Vegan?

Description
Individually wrapped frozen bars offer a sweet, creamy center contrasted by a smooth shell and a noticeable crunchy bite; commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat or handheld snack. Reviewers frequently report consistent creaminess, pleasing textural contrast, convenient portioning, and frequent comments about product size and price on online retailer sites.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- whole milk powder
- egg yolks
- skim milk
- cream
- chocolate
- vegetable oil coating with almonds: milk chocolate
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Individually wrapped frozen bars offer a sweet, creamy center contrasted by a smooth shell and a noticeable crunchy bite; commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat or handheld snack. Reviewers frequently report consistent creaminess, pleasing textural contrast, convenient portioning, and frequent comments about product size and price on online retailer sites.
Ingredients
Vanilla Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract. Milk Chocolate And Vegetable Oil Coating With Almonds: Milk Chocolate (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Almonds Roasted In Vegetable Oil (almonds, Safflower Oil), Coconut Oil. Contains: Milk, Almond, Egg, And Soy Ingredients.
Check Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Milk Chocolate Almond Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Milk Chocolate Almond Ice Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Milk Chocolate Almond Ice Cream Bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


