Is Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Milk Chocolate Ice Cream Snack Bars - 3 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • egg yolks
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract. Milk Chocolate And Vegetable Oil Coating: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil.

Check Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Milk Chocolate Ice Cream Snack Bars - 3 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Milk Chocolate Ice Cream Snack Bars - 3 Count is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sSmith'sFry's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go