Is Häagen-Dazs vanilla milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • concentrated skim milk
  • cream
  • haagen-dazs milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

concentrated skim milk
cream
haagen-dazs milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice cream: Cream, Concentrated skim milk, Sugar, Liquid egg yolk, Vanilla extract. Coating: Häagen-Dazs milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Coconut oil, Soybean oil.

Check Häagen-Dazs vanilla milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Häagen-Dazs vanilla milk | Spoonful