Is Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Swiss Almond Ice Cream - 14 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • lactose reduced skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Almonds, Lactose Reduced Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Vanilla Extract.

Check Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Swiss Almond Ice Cream - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Swiss Almond Ice Cream - 14 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking