Is Habanero Meat Sticks - Low Carb, Low Sugar Beef Jerky Sticks by El Norteño - Smoked Pork & Beef Sticks Proudly Made in the USA (12 - 1oz Snack Sticks) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pork, Water, Salt, Spices (Including Ground Mustard, Crushed And Ground Habanero Pepper, Ground Celery, Ground Jalapeno Pepper, Cumin, Ground Bell Pepper), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Onion, Sodium Erthorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Spice Extractive, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, Sprayed With Potassium Sorbate To Improve Quality, Total Sugars Are Less Than ,5% Of Ingredient List, This Is Considered Nutritionally Insignificant By The Usda

Check Habanero Meat Sticks - Low Carb, Low Sugar Beef Jerky Sticks by El Norteño - Smoked Pork & Beef Sticks Proudly Made in the USA (12 - 1oz Snack Sticks) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Habanero Meat Sticks - Low Carb, Low Sugar Beef Jerky Sticks by El Norteño - Smoked Pork & Beef Sticks Proudly Made in the USA (12 - 1oz Snack Sticks) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep