Is Habanero Meat Sticks - Low Carb, Low Sugar Beef Jerky Sticks by El Norteño - Smoked Pork & Beef Sticks Proudly Made in the USA (12 - 1oz Snack Sticks) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pork, Water, Salt, Spices (Including Ground Mustard, Crushed And Ground Habanero Pepper, Ground Celery, Ground Jalapeno Pepper, Cumin, Ground Bell Pepper), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Onion, Sodium Erthorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Spice Extractive, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, Sprayed With Potassium Sorbate To Improve Quality, Total Sugars Are Less Than ,5% Of Ingredient List, This Is Considered Nutritionally Insignificant By The Usda

Check Habanero Meat Sticks - Low Carb, Low Sugar Beef Jerky Sticks by El Norteño - Smoked Pork & Beef Sticks Proudly Made in the USA (12 - 1oz Snack Sticks) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Habanero Meat Sticks - Low Carb, Low Sugar Beef Jerky Sticks by El Norteño - Smoked Pork & Beef Sticks Proudly Made in the USA (12 - 1oz Snack Sticks) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep